Incident Delisle CADI C-IGHX, Tuesday 4 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:
Type:Delisle CADI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Kenogami, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IGHX, a privately owned Bushcaddy, crashed in Lake Kénogami during touchdown on returning from a local flight. The surface of the lake exhibited shimmering-water conditions. The floats collapsed in the water, and the aircraft tumbled over. The occupants were unharmed.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0632