Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FVSH, Sunday 9 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVSH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lac Ouareau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FVSH, a privately owned Cessna 185, was returning from a recreational flight and tried to approach the dock under power. As the wind was preventing him from coming to a stop, the passenger exited on the right side to moor the aircraft to the dock. The pilot, seeing the passenger walking forward on the float, tried to cut the engine by closing the mixture control. The engine, however, continued to turn for a few revolutions before stopping, and the propeller hit the passenger on the head. The passenger suffered serious injuries, but survived the incident.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0670