Incident Taylorcraft BC12D C-FHXE, Thursday 13 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHXE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Sauvage, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the pilot cut the engine, C-FHXE, a Taylorcraft BC12, was caused to drift by the wind and overturned. One of the floats was probably staved in and took on water.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0680