Incident Delisle CADI C-IFGO, Friday 21 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:
Type:Delisle CADI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IFGO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Petite-Riviere St-Francois, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sûreté du Québec (SQ) called the Montreal Control Centre to report that an accident had just occurred 500 ft off the dock of the Petite-Rivière St-François. An occupant was on the hull of C-IFGO, a privately owned CADI. Assistance was dispatched by the Coast Guard, and the pilot was rescued. The pilot had just set down on the water and was taxiing on the river when a gust of wind lifted up one of the wings and the aircraft overturned. The pilot, the sole occupant, did not suffer any injuries, but the aircraft suffered significant damage to the structure and the wings.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0701