| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Pro Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | C-GEQF |
| MSN: | C0060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Quebec/Lesage International Airport, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GEOF, a Pro Aviation Katana, was practising forced landings in a field. The instructor signalled to the student that he was taking back the controls, but the student misunderstood. The two occupants were therefore forced against each other, causing loss of control and the crash of the aircraft. Neither occupant suffered any injuries, but the aircraft sustained significant damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2002Q0849