ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8698
Last updated: 16 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-1970 |
Time: | 15:31 |
Type: |  Cessna 401A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6235Q |
C/n / msn: | 401A0035 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Augusta |
Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale |
Narrative:Crashed few miles short of runway threshold after encountering turbulence from an ahead Boeing 727 while on final approach to Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
- Cause :
"Loss of control on final approach because the pilot failed to follow the approved procedures. The airplane encountered turbulences approximately 95 seconds behind and below a landing Boeing 727 flight path. The pilot was cautioned by tower about wake turbulences."
Sources:
NTSB