Incident Eurocopter AS 350B Astar C-FWAU, Friday 5 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B Astar
Owner/operator:Heli/Express Inc.
Registration: C-FWAU
MSN: 2866
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12nm E of Daniel-Johnson Dam, Manicouagan River, Côte-Nord, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Daniel-Johnson Dam, Manicouagan River, Côte-Nord, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing in a forest, 12 nautical miles east of the Daniel-Johnson Dam, Manicouagan River, Quebec, Heli/Express AS 350B Astar C-FWAU struck a tree with its tail rotor. Loss of the tail rotor caused the helicopter to rotate out of control, and it rotated 360 degrees before touching down. The skids collapsed on ground contact, and the helicopter was substantially damaged

C-FWAU was later repaired/rebuilt, and re-registered as C-GRDI on 9.5.2005.

NOTE: The reference to a place called "Manic" in the TSB and CADORS reports is due to "Manic" being the local abbreviation for the Manicouagan River, Côte-Nord, Quebec

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002Q0853
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02Q0096
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1851&count=50]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daniel-Johnson_Dam

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2005 C-FWAU Heli 0 51 41 28 Nord / 075 46 26 Ouest sub
28 September 2023 C-GRDI Héli-Express 0 50 nm NE of La Grande 4 Airport, QC sub
Heavy landing