Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GHUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86982

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHUD
MSN: 1279
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roberval, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the tail rotor of privately-owned Bell 206 C-GHUD struck the surface of the water. The helicopter rotated and crashed, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot was severely injured and was taken to hospital by search and rescue personnel.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0854