| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Delisle CADI |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IGLU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St-Lambert-de-Levis, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On an engine failure drill, the pilot of privately-owned Bush C.A.D.I. C-IGLU shut down the engine while flying downwind. Due to high winds, the pilot missed the approach and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft struck hard on unprepared terrain, causing substantial damage to the aircraft and minor injuries to the pilot.
Sources:
CADORS 2002Q1006