Incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel HB-VAA, Monday 2 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2002
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
Registration: HB-VAA
MSN: 560-5269
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Altenrhein - LSZR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZR
Destination airport:LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna overflow the speed of 200KIAS with flaps down. Although the aircraft landed safely in Bern-Belp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1807_d.pdf