| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2002 |
| Time: | 12:32 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Excel |
| Registration: | C-FTII |
| MSN: | 2806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Route de Waskaganish, 45 km from the Rupert River, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Waskaganish, James Bay, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Héli-Excel Aérospatiale AS-350 C-FTII brushed a branch with the rotor on approach. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, near Route de Waskaganish, Waskaganish,45 kilometres from the River Rupert, Quebec (at approximate coordinates 51 22 48N, 78 10 50W)
The aircraft sustained serious damage and the three occupants sustained minor injuries. Presumably withdrawn from use as "damaged beyond repair", and not repaired, as the registration C-FTII was cancelled 13.12.2005 (over three years later)
Sources:
1. CADORS 2002Q1211
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02Q0124
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1801&count=50]
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rupert_River 