Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk C-FSZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87008

Date:Friday 25 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:West Capital Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-FSZJ
MSN: 17253875
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Municipalite de la Peche, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight, float-equipped aircraft C-FSZJ had left Lake Constance and was on final over a glassy water surface north of Gatineau when the right float made contact with the water in a nose down attitude. The impact was violent enough to break the strut and damage the right wing. The two occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1364