ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8701
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1970 |
Time: | 02:30 |
Type: | Cessna 401B |
Owner/operator: | Western Skyway |
Registration: | N7917Q |
MSN: | 401B0017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Yakima, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Troutdale,Oreg |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 7/22/70. Flew into mntn slope about 10 mi l of intended course. Auto Pilot switch on.
Sources:
NTSB