| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2002 |
| Time: | 18:40 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Nunavik Rotors Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FGKP |
| MSN: | 1032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 37nm NNW of Kuujjuaq, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kuujjuaq, Quebec (CYVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AS 350D Helicopter C-FGKP force landed 37 nautical miles North North West of Kuujjuaq, Quebec (CYVP) after contacting FSS to report a mechanical problem
The helicopter was doing aerial work under VFR. It had been refueled at Kuujjuaq for a flight of 2 hours 20 minutes. After two hours of flying, the engine stopped. The pilot performed autorotation. During landing, the main rotor damaged the tail rotor drive shaft, which will have to be replaced. After landing, it was noticed that the fuel tank was empty. There were no injuries.
Repaired and returned to service: reregistered C-GNRX on 4.6.2012
Sources:
1. CADORs 2002Q1521
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02Q0159
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1&count=50]
4.
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/canada/20120609.txt
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 2009 |
C-FGKP |
Nunavik Rotors Inc. |
0 |
Kuujjuaq (CYVP) |
 |
non |