| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IFNC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, PE -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-IFNC, a Challenger 11A Ultralight was on a local pleasure flight when the engine suddenly stopped running. Engine restart was attempted but was unsuccessful. A forced approach was carried out and the aircraft came to rest upright in a snow-covered field. No injuries were incurred and damage to the aircraft was reported as a slightly bent nose wheel.
Sources:
CADORS 2001A0036