Incident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler C-GALN, Saturday 26 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Bluenose Soaring Club
Registration: C-GALN
MSN: 772
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stanley, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was practising in a Schleicher KA-7 glider for an upcoming flight test. On final approach for landing the descent rate became excessive and on first contact with the runway the glider bounced approximately 5 to 7 feet in the air; the next contact resulted in a ground loop and came to rest 180 degrees opposite to the direction of landing. The pilot was transported to hospital. The aircraft sustained damage to one wing, the canopy and some steel tubing in the fuselage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0308