Incident ATR 42-500 A2-ABN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87031

Date:Sunday 5 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-ABN
MSN: 507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Francistown Airport -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FBFT (Francistown)
Destination airport:FBSK (Sir Seretse Khama International Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Botswana Avions de Transport Regional ATR-42-500, registration A2-ABN performing flight BP-47 from Francistown to Gaborone with 35 passengers,commanded by Captain Ellitson (30), rejected takeoff at high speed close to V1 after the nose gear struck a warthog that was crossing the runway at that very moment. The airplane came to a stop on the runway, no injuries occurred, the airplane however received substantial damage to the nose gear. A replacement aircraft reached Gaborone after a delay of 5.5 hours.

Sources:

1. Accident: Air Botswana AT42 on Dec 5th 2010, rejected takeoff after warthog strike

Images:

Francistown Apron after Aircraft was parked (aviator267)