| Date: | Sunday 23 September 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180F |
| Owner/operator: | Pine Ridge Lodge & Wilderness Tours |
| Registration: | C-FBSJ |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Deer Pond, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CFBSJ, a C180 on floats was attempting to land on Deer Pond (aprox 40 NM SW of Gander) after engine failure in flight. The pond was too small and the aircraft landed on a bog. The aircraft slid okay for a considerable distance but then nosed over on it's back. 1 POB. No injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2001A0600