Incident Aérospatiale AS 350D C-GVHB, Wednesday 26 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GVHB
MSN: 1297
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wabush, 45nm NW of Nain, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Survey Camp, 45nm NW of Nain, Newfoundland & Labrador
Destination airport:Wabush, Newfoundland & Labrador
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Helicopters Limited AS-350D (registration C-GVHB, serial number 1297) was being operated under CAR 703, as an Air Taxi, in support of a geological survey crew, 45 nautical miles northwest of Nain, Newfoundland and Labrador. At approximately 16:00 hours Atlantic daylight time, the pilot of the occurrence helicopter picked up a team of geologists and proceeded to reposition them 1.5 kilometres further along the ridge line they had been sampling.

While on short final approach for the landing site, the helicopter’s rate of descent increased, and the pilot was unable to arrest the descent. The helicopter struck the ground in a gully, just left of the intended touchdown point.

The pilot and two passengers escaped with only minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged, but there was no post-crash fire. The helicopter struck the ground in an upright position, pivoted vertically onto the nose, and then rotated 180 degrees in a clockwise direction before coming to rest on its right side facing the direction of approach. The pilot shut down the engine and electrical power, and then followed the passengers through the forward passenger door.

A satellite phone was used to advise operations of the accident, and a company helicopter arrived within 30 minutes to effect evacuation. The pilot and front seat passenger were flown to Goose Bay for medical examination, and the rear seat passenger was transported to the clinic in Nain because his injuries were minor.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001A0612
2. TSB AVIATION INVESTIGATION REPORT A04A0111
3. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2004/a04a0111/a04a0111.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=251&count=50]
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1903

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2004 C-GVHB Canadian Helicopters 0 30 miles west of NAIN NL (CYDP) sub
19 May 2013 C-GYWB Aurora Helicopters Ltd dba Wood Buffalo Helicopters 0 45nm NW of Fort McMurray Airport, AB sub

Media:

Primer A-Star (2808190070)