ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87053
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JAN-2004 |
Time: | 12:25 ME UTC |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | LY-MAJ |
MSN: | 822514 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Stephanshausen, near Rüdesheim -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Koblenz-Winningen (EDRK) |
Destination airport: | (EDRK) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed during aerobatics; wreckage found 21.1.2004 in a wooded area ~7 kms NNE from Rüdesheim.
Sources:
1. AZ: BFU CX001-0/04
2.
http://www.fliegermagazin.de/download/files/flm_08_05_Unfall.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yak-census.com/Yak-52sn/52-1/82_2514.php]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |