Hard landing Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-GWTK, Friday 9 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWTK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deer Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped CITABRIA, C-GWTK, was taking off from the Humber River near Deer Lake, NF. The aircraft became airborne briefly, stalled and landed hard back on the water. The float struts collapsed resulting in the propeller slicing through the upper right float. The aircraft drifted a short distance and then was pulled ashore by witnesses. The pilot and the single passenger were not injured; the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001A0690