Incident Midget Mustang 1 C-GZFY, Saturday 6 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZFY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built 2/3 scale Mustang, C-GZFY(provisional), was conducting high speed taxi testing on Runway 08 at the Regina airport to check the airspeed indicator. After the tail came up, the left gear and then the right gear retracted, and the aircraft came to rest at the side of the runway. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its wings and propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0023