Incident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport C-, Friday 12 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2001
Time:
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victoria Beach, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 19A MUSKETEER WITH 2 PEOPLE ON BOARD, WAS LANDING ON AN ICE STRIP NEAR VICTORIA BEACH, MB UNDER LOW-CONTRAST, SEMI-WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED A WIND-ROW, AND GROUND-LOOPED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AS THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO REST. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0051