Hard landing Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar C-GSHH, Sunday 21 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2001
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GSHH
MSN: 3192
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 nm S of Longview, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Longview, Alberta
Destination airport:5nm S of Longview, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 2.1.2001 when crashed 5 nm south of Longview, Alberta. The Aerospatiale AS350 B-2 helicopter was being utilized to position work crews along a seismic line. Just prior to touchdown, as the pilot was manoeuvring to set the skids on a level area within the confines of a designated drop-off area, the tail rotor struck a post that was on the right of way. The helicopter rapidly turned 180 degrees and landed hard. The tail rotor and tail boom sustained substantial damage; however, the occupants were uninjured.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service; crashed again in a separate incident on 25.6.2004

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C0072
2. http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/355443/publication.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2004 C-GSHH Highland Helicopters 0 5 nm W of Flourmill Volcano, British Columbia (at 52'01.8 sub