Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GPOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87074

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2001
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Keystone Air Service Ltd.
Registration: C-GPOW
MSN: 31-7305093
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winnipeg International Airport, Winnpeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Swan River Airport, Swan River, Manitoba(IZJN/CZJN)
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport (CYWG), Manitoba
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the aircraft landed on Runway 13 at Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, Winnipeg, Manitoba, with the landing gear fully retracted. There were no injuries, however the runway was closed for several hours. The landing gear warning horn sounded during the flare as ground contact occurred. TSB investigators attended the site.

When the aircraft was lifted, it was noted that the gear doors had not opened and that the landing gear was still in the up position. The manual extension system was used and the gear lowered and locked without difficulty. Several landing gear swings were completed after the aircraft was placed on jacks. The landing gear system functioned normally. Further examination of all gear-related components revealed no anomalies.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C0221
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01C0034
3. http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02c0124/a02c0124.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160403044217/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2002/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-winnipeg-1-killed/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2002 C-GPOW Keystone Air Service 1 1 NM East of Winnipeg International Airport, Manitoba w/o