Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GEYN, Tuesday 27 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Venture Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-GEYN
MSN: 2732
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1419 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powder River, Natrona County, near Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a mission repositioning seismic equipment and was landing the helicopter on a snow and ice covered field in a confined staging area. He locked the collective control lever in the full down position, reduced power to 70 percent and opened the door to see if he had landed on one of his long lines. He inadvertently bumped the cyclic resulting in the helicopter turning to the right approximately 70 degrees allowing the lower vertical fin on the tail boom to come in contact with a metal gear/equipment cage. The structural integrity of the fin was compromised and required replacement.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during aircraft shut down procedures. Contributing factors were: the snow and ice covered field and the confined landing areas unsuitable obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010306X00546&key=1