| Date: | Saturday 31 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FRPV |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Davis Lake, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 1913Z, RCC Trenton called La Ronge (YVC) FSS with an ELT hit in the vicinity of McLennan Lake. Two aircraft were known to be possibly in that area, one of which was C-FRPV, a Taylorcraft BC-12. C-FCJM, a Cessna 185, was enroute from YVC northwestbound on a commercial flight and the pilot diverted east to investigate. He detected the ELT, established radio contact and located C-FRPV on the ground near Davis Lake. The pilot of C-GCJM landed and retrieved the pilot. The ELT was confirmed turned off and the pilot was not injured. C-GJCM landed at YVC with pilot of C-FRPV at 2104Z. The pilot of C-FRPV informed FSS that in the course of landing at Davis Lake, the skis broke through the snow crust, causing the aircraft to nose over and come to rest in inverted position. There is damage to the gear axles, propeller and vertical fin.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0309