Accident Cessna 402A N52SA, Sunday 30 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1975
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines
Registration: N52SA
MSN: 402A0078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dcnd blo mea. Pilot didnt use avail inst approach chart for ref. Recovery date 12/2/75.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76AP029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB