This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 October 1962 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed U-2F |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-6676 |
| MSN: | 343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Banes -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Orlando-McCoy AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | Orlando-McCoy AFB, FL |
Narrative:On the morning of October 27, a U-2F (the third CIA U-2A, modified for air-to-air refuelling) piloted by USAF Major Rudolf Anderson (36), departed its forward operating location at McCoy AFB, Florida, and at approximately 12:00 p.m. EST, the aircraft was struck by a S-75 Dvina (NATO designation SA-2 Guideline) SAM missile launched from Cuba. The aircraft was shot down and Major Anderson was killed.
Parts of wreckage noted on display in Havana Jan 2001. Engine still on display at Museo de la Revolucion, Havana in 2009
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuban_Missile_Crisis http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudolf_Anderson http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html El Litoral 21 November 1963, p1
Location