ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8709
Last updated: 28 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-1976 |
Time: | 07:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 402 |
Owner/operator: | Alaska Aeronautics |
Registration: | N4049Q |
C/n / msn: | 402-0149 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Summit Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
Destination airport: | Seward AK |
Narrative:Alaska Aeronautics fight 501, a Cessna 402 (N4049Q) was observed paralleling the Seward-Anchorage highway at approx 1000 ft when it collided in mid-air with a Civil Air Patrol Beechcraft A45 (N1406Z).
The Beech operated on a mission to find a missing Cessna 170.
Sources:
NTSB