Other Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL C-GBFO, Wednesday 29 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL
Owner/operator:Aviation Commercial Aviation
Registration: C-GBFO
MSN: 31T-8166069
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Kapuskasing Airport, Kapuskasing, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 10:00 UTC, the Kapuskasing Airport Manager was advised that Commercial Aviation hanger was on fire at Kapuskasing Airport (CYYU). The Fire Department was on site when he arrived at approximately 10:20 UTC. No one was at the hanger and C-GBFO, a Piper PA31T aircraft, was parked inside the hanger. The fire was brought under control at approximately 11:00 UTC. It was determined that the fire was started by the de-ice cart that was plugged in to keep the fluid warm. There was extensive damage to hanger and some damage to the aircraft.

UPDATE 8-16-2011: Follow-up information received from Aircraft Maintenance & Manufacturing [2011/08/05]: A Civil Aviation Safety Inspector (CASI) advised that the cause of the hangar fire has not been determined and is currently under investigation. A Design Approval Organization (DAO) report prepared by a Design Approval Representative (DAR) concluded that the aircraft C-GBFO is determined to be destroyed (due to structural damage caused by extreme heat).

Registration C-GBFO formally deleted from the Canadian Civil Aircraft Register with effect from December 16, 2011

Sources:

1. Cadors Query: 2010O3329
2. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=27211&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1462751