Incident Luscombe 8E C-GNQA, Friday 4 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNQA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lloydminster, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing on Runway 07 at Lloydminster, the pilot of C-GNQA, a Luscombe 8E, lost control of the a/c and did a ground-loop, causing the right main gear to collapse. The gear, propeller and a wing sustained damage. There were no injuries to the 2 occupants

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0437