Incident Cessna 182 Skylane C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87099

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Canadian Sktdive Centre
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Didsbury, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Skydive Centre Cessna 182 was conducting para-jump operations at the Canadian Skydive Centre in Didsbury, AB. A student's parachute chord had snagged the horizontal stabilizer during a jump, bending the stabilizer and a portion of the elevator. The student's parachute deployed normally and the aircraft landed without further incident with the remaining jumper and jump master on board.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0448