ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 871
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-1916 |
Time: | |
Type: | Zeppelin LZ.55 |
Owner/operator: | Kaiserliche Marine (Imperial German Navy) |
Registration: | LZ-85 |
MSN: | LZ55 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wardar marshes -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LZ-55 participated in six attacks, dropping 14,200 kg of bombs on Dünaburg (Latvia), Minsk, the railroads of Riga, and Saloniki (three times). Damaged by fire from Battleship HMS Agamemnon on 5 May 1916, she stranded in the Wardar marshes.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society