Incident Boeing 757-351 N584NW, Thursday 30 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 December 2010
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-351
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N584NW
MSN: 32984/1020
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colorado Springs Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ KCOS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An emergency indicator illuminated en route and the flight DL1921 diverted to Colorado Springs after the crew shut down one engine. A fire was reported at one of the main landing gear assemblies due from heavy braking but not confirmed by Delta or the FAA. Two passengers reported injuries during evacuation via emergency slides.

Sources:

http://www.aolnews.com/2010/12/30/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-2-reported-injured/
http://www.cnn.com/2010/TRAVEL/12/30/colorado.emergency.landing/index.html?hpt=T2
http://web.archive.org/web/20110103184853/http://www.startribune.com:80/nation/112673599.html?
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1921/history/20101230/1350Z/KDTW/KCOS

Location

Media: