Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D TAF 105, Saturday 10 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: TAF 105
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dar-Es-Salaam -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dar-Es-Salaam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to lack of oil in the engine. Failure during assembly without the handbooks after delivery from Germany.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/tanzania.pdf