| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Eva Air |
| Registration: | B-16312 |
| MSN: | 755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Vienna-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight BR61 was cruising through the Simferopol Flight Information Region (FIR) at a cruising altitude of 40,000 feet when the engine air supply system suffered a failure. The cabin pressure dropped.
The crew declared an emergency (Mayday) and diverted to Simferopol for a safe emergency landing.
An investigation revealed that inside the pressure regulator sensors of Engine no.1 and no.2 air bleed systems, moisture had accumulated to water due to temperature variation in the environment. During cruise the aircraft was in an extremely low temperature environment, which led the water contained in the pressure regulator sensors to freeze. The sensors of both air bleed systems, affected in succession by icing, generated the erroneous signals of the air bleed pressure; which caused the air bleed monitor computer to erroneously regard the air bleed as over pressure and shut off the pressure regulator valve which then resulted in the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_ch/news_list_2.asp?news_no=424]
http://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/8401/40/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=464]
Location