Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle F-GAPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87117

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1987
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GAPS
MSN: 421C0288
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genéve - LSGG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMV
Destination airport:LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on ILS-Approach in Genéve as it crashed shortly before the the runway. The pilot escaped with minor injuries, but the aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1344.pdf