Accident Cessna 414 EC-FJT, Friday 29 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1994
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:C.N. Air S.A.
Registration: EC-FJT
MSN: 414-0174
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lausanne - LSGL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcelona (LEBL)
Destination airport:Lausanne (LSGL)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gear of the aircraft collapsed during landing. The wing, the propeller and the fuselage were damaged. The three occupants escaped uninjured.
A/C repaired; active in 2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1587.pdf
- Air-Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010