Accident Cessna 402A N4599Q, Friday 13 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1973
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Rusk Aviation
Registration: N4599Q
MSN: 402A0099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Greensboro
Destination airport:Greensboro
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Greensboro, while engaged in a local demo flight, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. All six occupants were killed.

- Cause:
"Uncontrolled descent following a failure of the elevator tab control system. The following factors were reported:
- Flight control system disconnected,
- Bolt connecting aft elevator bellcrank and elevator pushrod came loose,
- 100 h ours inspection completed 66 hours prior to the accident."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73AI012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB