Incident ? ?, Tuesday 27 October 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1914
Time:17:15 LT
Type:?
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ste-Croix, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ste-Croix - offshore
Destination airport:LSZB
Narrative:
During the takeoff maneuver the propeller of the aircraft hit a ten year old child and killed him. The pilot of the aircraft was Albert Ceundet with his passenger Lt. Moebus. It was the first fatal accident of the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

ISBN 3-280-06067-2