Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane HB-CCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87128

Date:Saturday 22 May 1993
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CCX
MSN: 18267051
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luzern-Beromünster - LSZO -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromünster - LSZO
Destination airport:Luzern-Beromünster - LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway during takeoff, the front gear collapsed and the Cessna flipped over. It was substantially damaged. The occupants escaped with none to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1516.pdf