| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1997 |
| Time: | 07:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | City Flyer´s Club Bern |
| Registration: | HB-CDD |
| MSN: | 18261638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tirana - LATI -
Albania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LWSK |
| Destination airport: | LDDU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had an engine failure and the pilot decided to fly to Tirana - LATI. The landed in a field near LATI and the Cessna flipped over injuring all occupants minor. HB-CDD was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1779.pdf 