| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1977 |
| Time: | 20:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 402A |
| Owner/operator: | Brower Airways |
| Registration: | N4554Q |
| MSN: | 402A0054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Yates City, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago |
| Destination airport: | Macomb, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane caught on fire. The three people aboard the plane were all certified pilots to include my father. Apparently, there was smoke within the cockpit and visible to the eye. An emergency landing was attempted at Yates City airport, Illinois, approximtely 8pm. They were a couple of hundred yards from the airstrip. The plane crashed in a field next to a highway and bounced onto the highway. Speculation claims overshot "available fields" to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI77FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/personal investigation