Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon C HK-3585-E, Tuesday 28 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2010
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon C
Owner/operator:Fumivalle S.A.
Registration: HK-3585-E
MSN: 18801150T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Base, Municipio de Guacarí, Valle del Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Base, Municipio de Guacarí, Valle del Cauca
Destination airport:La Base, Municipio de Guacarí, Valle del Cauca
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of lift during takeoff when the airplane prematurely lifted off the airstrip. It struck a tree and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/noticias/28-12-10/avioneta-de-fumigaci-n-cay-en-el-centro-del-valle

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2015 HK-3585 Fumivalle S.A. 0 Candelaria (Valle) min