| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2011 |
| Time: | 09:47 |
| Type: | Cameron O-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Zebedee Balloon Service Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BVXF |
| MSN: | 3400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prattens Bowls Club, Midsomer Norton, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chelwood, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to climb to an altitude of 6,000 metres (approximately 19,700 feet). Having reached an altitude of 21,500 feet the balloon descended for about 80 seconds at approximately 1,500 feet/minute. It then entered a rapid descent of approximately 5,500 feet/minute from which it did not recover. In the latter stages of the descent the envelope was seen in a collapsed, ‘streamered’ state. There was a post-impact fire, which damaged much of the balloon basket and envelope.
The British Balloon and Airship Club (BBAC) and the balloon manufacturer actively assisted in the AAIB investigation. As a result of the accident the BBAC will be issuing guidance information for operation of hot air balloons at high altitudes.
According to a later BBC report (see link #7) the two fatalities were named as "Pilot Lee Pibworth and Allan Burnett, both from Bristol, who died when their balloon came down in Midsomer Norton, Somerset, on 1 January 2011. The Coroner Maria Voisin recorded a narrative verdict, which did not apportion blame to any one individual. Mr Pibworth, 42, died on impact and a subsequent fire killed Mr Burnett, 55."
Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Balloon Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BVXF was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 08-12-2011
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2011/01/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fab2ed915d13740007bb/Cameron_O-120_hot_air_balloon__G-BVXF_10-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-somerset-12102865 4.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/8822437/Two-died-after-balloon-crashed-from-21000ft-due-to-inexperience.html_ 5.
https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2011/jan/01/two-killed-hot-air-balloon-crash-somerset 6.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/two-die-in-hot-air-balloon-crash-2174151.html 7.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-somerset-18018969 8.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/archives/news/280658/pair-killed-in-hot-air-balloon-crash/ 