Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GCVJ, Monday 21 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Athabasca Airways Ltd.
Registration: C-GCVJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prince Albert, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GCVJ, a Cessna 185, landed on Runway 26 at Prince Albert and lost control of the a/c in gusty wind conditions. The a/c ground-looped and the left main gear broke. FSS observed the aircraft skidding down the runway with its wingtip on the runway surface. Emergency services were called via 911. The pilot called on the radio and advised FSS that the gear had collapsed and the a/c was leaking fuel. The 2 occupants were able to exit the aircraft without injury. The a/c sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0494