Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 1 J-1637, Tuesday 20 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1970
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB 1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1637
MSN: 847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmenbrücke, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into a snowfield. Eugen Graf (Pilot) was killed and the Jet completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/077%20Venom.htm