| Date: | Friday 23 June 1995 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7369X |
| MSN: | R18200089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Albis, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZG |
| Destination airport: | EDMA |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft lost the right door in flight. The door hit the wing and the elevator. The aircraft was substantial damaged, but the pilot was able to land safely. The door of the aircraft was not found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95WA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1616.pdf 