Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil LN-OPX, Friday 24 April 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Airlift AS
Registration: LN-OPX
MSN: 2346
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hittenes, Tyin-Filefjell, Oppland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Heidrun, Norway (ENHE)
Destination airport:Narvik, Norway (ENNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Hittenes, Tyin-Filefjell, Oppland, Norway. Helicopter took off from Heidrun, and was scheduled to drop its passengers off at Narvik. One person was killed, two others were seriously injured

Sources:

1. https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2000-09?print=1
2. http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/2988307/